Most databases meet accessibility standards. They may offer screen readers as well as provide the capability of downloading html or pdf files. You can find general information about accessibility features on their help screens. 

Databases are available off-campus. Use the subject and course guides to find relevant databases for your research.

Selected Databases

Academic Search Premier & Other EBSCO Databases:  A multidisciplinary database

• For full text documents in html, there is a text to speech feature. Look for the link that says "HTML Full Text." You can also download the article as an MP3 file.
• EBSCO began providing its scanned PDFs with an Optical Character Reader (OCR) text layer in September 2004.
   

Gale Virtual Reference Library

Provides full text access to over 100 encyclopedias and other electronic reference sources from a variety of publishers

• This collection of electronic reference sources has a listen feature. When viewing in text mode, an audio player  reads aloud the first 190,000 characters. The listen feature is also available for dictionary definitions and help pages.
• A document can also be downloaded in MP3 format.
• The pdf version of the document has a magnifying tool to enlarge the text.

Research Library

A multidisciplinary database

• Most of the content is available in PDF format. Some PDFs have been created from scanned text and are therefore accessible to screen readers.
• However, a large proportion of our older content, as well as content provided by third-party publishers, was created from scanned images of original text. Text in the images is not accessible to screen readers. This content is identified throughout  with the label 'Scanned image PDF.'

HathiTrust aims to provide a website that is accessible to everyone. Their full Accessibility Statement is available here.

Accessible Text Request Service

HathiTrust offers an Accessible Text Request Service to users who are affiliated with our campus. Through this service, users who are blind or print disabled can request copies of copyrighted books, which are listed as "limited (search-only)" in the HathiTrust Digital Library Collection. Please contact hrobbeloth@pugetsound.edu for questions about this service, and for requests for copyrighted books. 

• Accessible Text Request Service: please see this page to determine if you are eligible for this service and find out how to take advantage of it.

The libray subscribes to a number of ebook collections. Most are presented in formats that are intended for viewing in a browser on a computer. They typically allow you to enlarge the text and provide text to speech capability.

To find ebooks, search Primo. Click on the drop down menu to the right of the search box  and choose ebooks (see example below).  Only items owned by the University of Puget Sound Library may be viewed.