Archives & Special Collections: Digital Collections

The Archives & Special Collections is located on the second floor of the Collins Memorial Library.

Set up an appointment: We are open to researchers by appointment Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM. To make an appointment, email archives@pugetsound.edu. 

We look forward to assisting you!

Stay tuned to Collins Unbound blog for Thursday updates from the Archives & Special Collections or visit our Tumblr!

Only a small portion of the material from the Archives & Special Collections is available online. If you do not find what you are looking for, please contact us! Material available online includes:

• Collins Memorial Library Digital Collections contains a selection of digitized material from the Archives & Special Collections including:
  • A Sound Past, our historical photograph database, containing nearly 10,000 digitized photos. 
  •  University of Puget Sound Ephemera includes items such as programs, tickets, invitations, announcements, and advertising materials from the university's founding through the 1960s.
  • Journals, photographs, and paintings from the Abby Williams Hill collection. 
  • Oregon Methodist Missions papers, a collection of letters that describe the daily life and hardships associated with the work of Methodist missionaries and their families. 

• Sound Ideas, the university's institutional repository, contains historical records from the Archives & Special Collections including: 
  • A complete run of the student newspaper The Trail, 1895-2021.
  • The university alumni magazine, The Alumnus, 1930-1972.
  • The student yearbook, Tamanawas, 1913-2016.
  • Puget Sound Film Archive, 1930s-1970s.
  • University Historical Texts written by past presidents and founders. The Thompson histories contain detailed accounts of the people, places, and activities at Puget Sound during R. Franklin Thompson's presidency (1942-1973).
  • Puget Sound Bulletins, 1907-1971, 2006-2018. The early bulletins contain a history of campus, classes offered, and the names and addresses of students enrolled.

All of these collections are keyword searchable. If you need assistance navigating our online resources please contact us.

While these collections may not be local, they are online!

• Digital Public Library of America, images, texts, audio and video recording from large research libraries in the United States pulled together in one source.
• National Archives, documents created by the United States Federal government.
• Library of Congress, images, texts, audio and video recordings on all aspects of American history.
• Smithsonian Archives, documents created by or related to the Smithsonian.
• Europeana, images, texts, audio and video recordings from libraries, galleries, and museums in Europe pulled together in one source.

This subject guide highlights only a small portion of the many resources available to you. 

If you're not finding what you need, don't hesitate to contact us:  archives@pugetsound.edu.